Privacy policy

  1. Introduction

1.1    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors.

1.2    This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3    We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.5    In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Peterborough Diocese Education Trust. For more information about us, follow this link.

  1. Credit

2.1    This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com/free-legal-documents/privacy-policy).

  1. How we use your personal data

3.1    In this Section 3 we have set out:

(a)    the general categories of personal data that we may process;

(b)    the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

(c)    the legal bases of the processing.

3.2    We may process data about your use of our website ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our embedded analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website.

3.3    We may process information contained in any enquiry which you submit to us regarding our offering ("enquiry data"). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering relevant responses to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

3.4    We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

3.5  Please do not supply any other person's personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

  1. Providing your personal data to others

4.1    We will not disclose your personal data to any third party.

4.2    Your personal data held in our website database will be stored on the servers of our hosting services providers at Jolt UK.

4.4    In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

  1. International transfers of your personal data

5.1    In this Section 5, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). In general, none of your personal data is transferred to any country outside of the EEA.

5.2    The hosting facilities for our website are situated with Jolt UK in the United Kingdom.

5.3    Our Web Developer and Support organisation is situated in the United Kingdom. Third Line technical support is provided by Jolt UK who are based in the United Kingdom.

  1. Retaining and deleting personal data

6.1    This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

6.2    Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3    We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a)    usage data will be retained for a minimum period of 1 day following the date of collection, and for a maximum period of 12 months following that date;

(b)    enquiry data will be retained for a minimum period of 1 working day following the date of the enquiry, and for a maximum period of 1 month following that date;

6.4    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

  1. Your rights

7.1    In this Section 7, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

7.2    Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)    the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b)    the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c)    the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d)    the right to restrict processing - you can ask use to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e)    the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f)    the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g)    the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h)    the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

7.3    These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting the Information Commissioners Website.

7.4    You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below.

  1. About cookies

8.1   Our website uses cookies.

8.2   When you first visit our website, we will ask you to consent to the use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy. If you give consent, then cookies will be delivered and stored on your device. To do this, you should click the “I Agree” button. You can manage your preferences by using the “Manage Cookies” button.

8.4   About cookies

8.5   A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to your web browser and is stored by your web browser. The next time (and subsequent times) that you visit the website, the PC checks to see if it has a cookie which relates to the website and, if the cookie is present, it is then sent back to the server. The server then recognizes the connection as one that has been made on an earlier occasion and can provide relevant information based on the content of the cookie. It is the website’s way to ask you, automatically, ‘have you been here before’; if you have, then the server will act accordingly.

8.6   Types of Cookie

8.7   Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or " session" cookies and all cookies have an expiry date and time feature.

8.7.1 persistent cookies will be stored by your web browser and will remain on your device (computer) until the cookie’s expiry date, unless the cookie is deleted by you before the expiry date;

8.7.2  a session cookie, on the other hand, will be stored by your web browser and will expire at the end of your session, such as when you log out of the website or when the web browser is closed.

8.8 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies you, but other personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. That said, PDET do not perform such links.

8.10   Do Third Parties perform such links?

8.10.1   Cookies can be used by third party web servers to identify and track you and other users as you/they navigate the different pages on a website and can then identify users returning to a website. This is an automated process.

8.11  Cookies that we use

8.11.1  We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

8.11.2  As noted above we use persistent cookies for general access to the website, when visiting standard pages.

8.11.3  We use session cookies for you if (and only if) you log into our website to gain access to more secure information that is not available to the general public. By log in, we mean that you will enter a username and password that is unique to you. These cookies are only valid during your logged in session and are removed once you log out. Only PDET Adminisatrators perform this task.

8.12 Cookie Details

The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

The cookies on this website are disabled.
This decision can be reversed anytime by clicking the below button "Allow Cookies".

 

8.13   Blocking cookies

8.13.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

8.13.2   In Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy" and then "Advanced";

8.13.3   In Firefox (version 47) you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy", selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, and unticking "Accept cookies from sites"; and

8.13.4   In Chrome (version 52), you can block all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Content settings", and then selecting "Block sites from setting any data" under the "Cookies" heading.

8.13.5   Blocking all cookies may have a negative impact upon the usability of our websites. If you do block cookies, you may not be able to use all the features on our website satisfactorily. You will possibly find that certain pages fail to load or you may experience difficulties in logging in and staying logged in.

8.14   Device information

8.14.1  As part of your website interactions, we are able collect information about the device you’re using to reach our website, including the type of device, operating system, browser in use and screen resolution. We use this information to help plan ahead for new and emerging technologies and so we can devise the best services for our customers based on evidential records of historical connections. For example, different types of information are available depending on whether you’re using a Mac or a PC, or an iPhone or Android phone. To learn more about what information your device makes available to us, please also check the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider. This information never identifies you personally. This is NOT performed by the use of Cookies. Instead the website records this useage data in real time and stores it securely for analysis at a later time.

8.15   Deleting cookies

8.15.1   You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example: In Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11 );

8.15.2   In Firefox (version 47), you can delete cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options" and "Privacy", then selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, clicking "Show Cookies", and then clicking "Remove All Cookies"; and

8.15.3   in Chrome (version 52), you can delete all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Clear browsing data", and then selecting "Cookies and other site and plug-in data" before clicking "Clear browsing data".

8.15.4   Deleting cookies may have a negative impact on the usability of the website.

8.16   Cookie preferences

8.16.1   You can find out how to manage your preferences relating to the use of cookies by visiting this useful website : http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/managing-cookies

  1. Amendments

9.1  We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

9.2  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

  1. Our details

10.1  This website is owned and operated by Peterborough Diocese Education Trust.

10.2  We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 08509710, and our registered office is at Bouverie Court, 6 The Lakes, Bedford Road, Northampton, NN4 7YD

10.3  Our principal place of business is at Bouverie Court, 6 The Lakes, Bedford Road, Northampton, NN4 7YD.

10.4  You can contact us:

(a)    by post, to the postal address given above;

(b)    using our website contact form;

(c)    by telephone, on the contact number published on our website; or

(d)    by email, using our Contact Us page.

  1. Data protection officer

11.1  Our data protection officer's contact details are: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

×